My Name is Leo

An adored cat deals gracefully with a jaw tumor while his owner quietly falls apart.

My Photo
Name:
Location: Philadelphia area, Northeast, United States

Sunday, July 30, 2006

The Week's News, in Pictures

Call me "The Blogger Who Cried Wolf." Again.

After thoroughly convincing me he was a goner all day Wednesday, Thursday found Leo back to his now-normal routine of drooling, bleeding and, ta da!, eating without vomiting.

I have no explanation for his recovery, just as I had no explanation for his malaise. (Repeat mantra: Expect the unexpected.)

So, I thought I'd share a few of his glorious moments of the past week. Be forewarned that there is blood involved.


Tuesday morning -- he had vomited repeatedly the night before.
I set out a typical kitty smorgasbord --
AKA: Please, Eat Something! Anything!
Notice his practiced nonchalance.




Wednesday morning. Not...feeling...well...at...all.
Vomited, and no interest in food all morning.



Wednesday afternoon -- you can tell Leo was weak because he actually let me clean him up rather thoroughly.

Not in the tub though - that's just for lying on. No, the best I could do was painstakingly comb the goo out of his fur.

Actually, he was starting to feel better by the time I took this and I think he ate something soon afterwards. It's the best photo I've taken of him in a long time.



Thursday morning -- appearances are deceiving -- because this is Leo feeling better -- he actually ate a ton right after I took this photo.

Um, yeah, I did remove the blood clots from his mouth and chin first.

And so it goes...

7 Comments:

Anonymous Anonymous said...

Hi, I don't know if you still look at this blog, but i would like to thank you. My name is Erin, and i am a freshman in highschool that has a cat, my Zippy who if fourteen, who is going through this. She was just diagnosed. Thank you for showing me what to expect on the long journey ahead. Thank you again

2/20/2014 7:43 PM  
Blogger Cyn said...

Erin, thank you for your comment. I have a 14-year-old daughter who is also a freshman (coincidentally I overheard her talking about Leo to one of her friends today) so I can relate to what you must be going through. So sorry to hear about Zippy :( This disease does seem to affect cats differently, so maybe Zippy will have an easier time than Leo did. Anyway, I'm happy that the blog is helpful to you and thank you for commenting at what must be a very difficult time.

2/21/2014 8:14 AM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

Hello reading this made me cry my cat died of oral cancer also and her birthday was October 8 2000. Reading this made me believe that she is in a happy place thank you. R.I.P.

1/25/2016 5:47 PM  
Blogger Cyn said...

Aw, I'm so sorry to hear that. I'm glad reading the blog was able to help you. Take care.

1/25/2016 6:36 PM  
Blogger Georgia Canales said...

Thank You so much for your blog. It has helped me so much. I am glad Leo is at peace.

My Lexi is going through a similar thing right now. I unfortunately couldn't afford the surgery to remove it. It grew to the size of almost a cutie orange towards the outside of his mouth and looks sadly like bloodier days Leo went through. He never seemed to be in pain until recently but I have been struggling with the decision of Euthanasia.

I am sorry our babies had to go through this, but I thank you for sharing his story so me and Lexi know we're not alone. I hope I feel the same relief for him as you felt. God Bless and prayers to you and yours, and Leo up in heaven :)

3/03/2016 2:42 AM  
Blogger Cyn said...

Sorry for the belated reply, Georgia...and sorry about Lexi. It really does break my heart every time I hear about another cat having to deal with this.

Don't feel bad about not affording surgery, because there's no guarantee that would have done more than just prolong the inevitable. And probably would have been very stressful for Lexi. As you said, these tumors usually aren't painful in and of themselves.

I'm glad sharing Leo's story could help you in some way. It's so sad to hear of another cat (and owner) that's had to deal with the same problem. Take care.

4/28/2016 8:36 AM  
Blogger Martha Batt said...

You communicated perfectly about the specialness of Leo. I also have a very warm personable orange cat named Theodore. He has an oral tumor. We're trying to heal him with cannabis oil. Thank you for sharing.

1/26/2017 9:58 PM  

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home